JEE Main Chapter Wise Weightage: Physics, Chemistry & Maths

Every JEE Main chapter ranked by how many questions it has had. Based on 12,707 dated JEE Main previous year questions from 2017 to 2026. Chapters are grouped into Tier 1, Tier 2 and Tier 3 so you know where to start. This is our own analysis, not an official weightage.

Tier 1 chapters together hold the first 70% of a subject's questions, Tier 2 the next 22% and Tier 3 the last 8%.

JEE Main Physics: chapters ranked by weightage

4,544 questions across 36 chapters. Highest weightage: Current Electricity, Kinematics, Rotational Mechanics.

#ChapterTierQuestions 2017-26ShareLast 3 yrs
1Current ElectricityTier 13066.73%99
2KinematicsTier 12295.04%67
3Rotational MechanicsTier 12264.97%76
4Moving Charges & MagnetismTier 12204.84%72
5Ray OpticsTier 12174.78%91
6ElectrostaticsTier 11944.27%72
7Units, Dimensions & MeasurementsTier 11864.09%79
8GravitationTier 11834.03%45
9ThermodynamicsTier 11803.96%69
10Dual Nature of Matter & RadiationTier 11683.7%57
11Semiconductor DevicesTier 11643.61%59
12Alternating CurrentTier 11553.41%44
13Fluid MechanicsTier 11523.35%68
14Wave OpticsTier 11483.26%64
15CapacitanceTier 11453.19%45
16Kinetic Theory of GasesTier 11423.12%40
17Work, Energy & PowerTier 11403.08%51
18Simple Harmonic MotionTier 11413.1%39
19Electromagnetic WavesTier 21362.99%43
20AtomsTier 21222.68%45
21Electromagnetic InductionTier 21202.64%43
22Vectors & Basic MathematicsTier 21072.35%29
23Mechanical Properties of SolidsTier 2972.13%38
24Circular MotionTier 2861.89%23
25NucleiTier 2681.5%40
26Thermal Properties & CalorimetryTier 2711.56%16
27Newton's Laws of MotionTier 2651.43%20
28Wave Motion & Waves on StringTier 2581.28%14
29Collision & Variable MassTier 3541.19%10
30Centre of Mass & MomentumTier 3521.14%16
31Gauss's LawTier 3501.1%23
32Sound WavesTier 3481.06%17
33Magnetism & MatterTier 3390.86%12
34FrictionTier 3310.68%12
35Optical InstrumentsTier 3220.48%8
36Heat TransferTier 3220.48%8

JEE Main Chemistry: chapters ranked by weightage

4,063 questions across 28 chapters. Highest weightage: General Organic Chemistry, Coordination Compounds, Chemical Bonding.

#ChapterTierQuestions 2017-26ShareLast 3 yrs
1General Organic ChemistryTier 13658.98%166
2Coordination CompoundsTier 13127.68%114
3Chemical BondingTier 12435.98%93
4p-Block ElementsTier 12275.59%52
5HydrocarbonsTier 12155.29%80
6d- and f-Block ElementsTier 12065.07%94
7Atomic StructureTier 11964.82%78
8AminesTier 11954.8%70
9SolutionsTier 11914.7%72
10BiomoleculesTier 11844.53%68
11Chemical KineticsTier 11824.48%69
12ThermodynamicsTier 11814.45%72
13ElectrochemistryTier 11814.45%74
14Alcohols, Phenols & EthersTier 21654.06%58
15Some Basic Concepts of ChemistryTier 21613.96%56
16Periodic Table & PeriodicityTier 21533.77%68
17Aldehydes & KetonesTier 21493.67%51
18Haloalkanes & HaloarenesTier 21433.52%56
19Ionic EquilibriumTier 21172.88%38
20Redox ReactionsTier 3962.36%29
21Chemical EquilibriumTier 3922.26%35
22Carboxylic Acids & DerivativesTier 3611.5%17
23Practical Organic ChemistryTier 3200.49%12
24Qualitative AnalysisTier 3220.54%16
25s-Block ElementsTier 320.05%2
26States of MatterTier 320.05%2
27HydrogenTier 310.02%1
28Chemistry in Everyday LifeTier 310.02%1

JEE Main Mathematics: chapters ranked by weightage

4,100 questions across 26 chapters. Highest weightage: Matrices & Determinants, Sets, Relations & Functions, Sequence & Series.

#ChapterTierQuestions 2017-26ShareLast 3 yrs
1Matrices & DeterminantsTier 13498.51%108
2Sets, Relations & FunctionsTier 12997.29%126
3Sequence & SeriesTier 12506.1%98
4Definite IntegrationTier 12435.93%86
5Differential EquationsTier 12115.15%74
6Vector AlgebraTier 12065.02%78
7Continuity & DifferentiabilityTier 11874.56%54
8Binomial TheoremTier 11854.51%57
9Three-Dimensional GeometryTier 11764.29%112
10Complex NumbersTier 11774.32%59
11ProbabilityTier 11774.32%63
12Permutations & CombinationsTier 11764.29%59
13Quadratic EquationsTier 11563.8%52
14Application of DerivativesTier 11553.78%41
15Area Under CurvesTier 21533.73%58
16Straight LinesTier 21453.54%64
17CircleTier 21333.24%46
18StatisticsTier 21313.2%41
19LimitsTier 21142.78%44
20Indefinite IntegrationTier 2791.93%21
21Inverse Trigonometric FunctionsTier 2791.93%29
22EllipseTier 3741.8%40
23Trigonometric Ratios & IdentitiesTier 3711.73%25
24ParabolaTier 3691.68%42
25HyperbolaTier 3601.46%34
26Trigonometric EquationsTier 3451.1%22

How this was calculated

We collected dated JEE Main questions from 2017 to 2026 and filed each one into its chapter and topic using two independent reviewers, with a third resolving disagreements. Share is the chapter's part of its subject's questions. Counts favour recent years because earlier years have fewer questions in the source, so the "last 3 years" column shows current trends.

Want the topic-level view? See JEE Main concept wise weightage. Then practise with previous year questions with solutions, or read our preparation guides.

Frequently asked questions

Which Physics chapters have the highest weightage in JEE Main?
Based on dated previous year questions from 2017 to 2026, the highest-weightage Physics chapters in JEE Main are Current Electricity (306 questions, 6.73%), Kinematics (229 questions, 5.04%), Rotational Mechanics (226 questions, 4.97%), Moving Charges & Magnetism (220 questions, 4.84%), Ray Optics (217 questions, 4.78%).
Which Chemistry chapters have the highest weightage in JEE Main?
Based on dated previous year questions from 2017 to 2026, the highest-weightage Chemistry chapters in JEE Main are General Organic Chemistry (365 questions, 8.98%), Coordination Compounds (312 questions, 7.68%), Chemical Bonding (243 questions, 5.98%), p-Block Elements (227 questions, 5.59%), Hydrocarbons (215 questions, 5.29%).
Which Mathematics chapters have the highest weightage in JEE Main?
Based on dated previous year questions from 2017 to 2026, the highest-weightage Mathematics chapters in JEE Main are Matrices & Determinants (349 questions, 8.51%), Sets, Relations & Functions (299 questions, 7.29%), Sequence & Series (250 questions, 6.1%), Definite Integration (243 questions, 5.93%), Differential Equations (211 questions, 5.15%).
Is this the official weightage?
No. The exam bodies do not publish chapter weightage. This is our analysis of dated previous year questions from 2017 to 2026, topic-labelled by two independent reviewers with a third resolving disagreements. Use it as a guide to prioritise, together with the official syllabus.
What do Tier 1, Tier 2 and Tier 3 mean?
Tier 1 chapters together hold the first 70% of a subject's questions, Tier 2 the next 22% and Tier 3 the last 8%.
How should I use chapter-wise weightage?
Use it to prioritise revision and practice, not to skip chapters. High-weightage chapters deserve strong practice, but every chapter in the syllabus can be asked.

Practise JEE Main chapter by chapter

Sign up free for custom practice papers, the Interactive Lab and BroBot AI.